Is L 'Oreal Men Expert Defence Gift Set for Him Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • propylene glycol
  • parfum / fragrance magnesium defence roll on: 882477 03 - aqua / water
  • xanthan gum
  • glyceryl isostearate
  • +10 more

peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Magnesium Defence Shower Gel: 801046 05 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Sodium Laureth Sulfate , Glycerin , Sodium Chloride , Coco-Betaine , Parfum / Fragrance , Citric Acid , Magnesium Pca , Sodium Hydroxide , Pentylene Glycol , Sodium Benzoate Magnesium Defence Face Wash: 2050543 10 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Sodium Laureth Sulfate , Peg-8 , Coco-Betaine , Hexylene Glycol , Sodium Chloride , Peg-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate , Citric Acid , Zinc Pca , Sodium Hydroxide , Hydroxyacetophenone , Sodium Benzoate , Caprylyl Glycol , Salicylic Acid , Magnesium Pca , Sodium Hyaluronate , Parfum / Fragrance Magnesium Defence Moisturiser: 909294 20 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Glycerin , Isopropyl Myristate , Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride , Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter , Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate , Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Extract , Hydroxyacetophenone , Magnesium Pca , Sodium Hyaluronate , Tocopherol , Citric Acid , Biosaccharide Gum-1 , Caprylyl Glycol , Glyceryl Isostearate , Maltodextrin , Pentylene Glycol , Xanthan Gum , Parfum / Fragrance Magnesium Defence Roll On: 882477 03 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Propylene Glycol , Parfum / Fragrance , Capryloyl Salicylic Acid , Hydroxyacetophenone , Magnesium Pca , Silica Silylate , Caprylyl Glycol , Dehydroxanthan Gum , Xanthan Gum

Check L 'Oreal Men Expert Defence Gift Set for Him against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown