Is La Baguetterie Miche Sourdough Levain Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • amylase
  • lactic acid

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic artisan loaf with a pronounced tang, crisp golden crust and moist, chewy crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toast, or bruschetta and often warmed before serving. Reviewers note consistent sour flavor, sturdy structure for toppings, and occasional variability in freshness and slice uniformity from store to store and packaging differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached wheat flour, water, salt, cultured wheat starch, sour starter (ground wheat, cultured wheat flour, yeast, lactic acid (from bacterial cultures, ground wheat, malted barley flour, yeast, amylase. Contains: wheat, barley. May contain: almonds, eggs, hazelnuts, milk, pecans, sesame seeds, soy, walnuts.

Check La Baguetterie Miche Sourdough Levain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Baguetterie Miche Sourdough Levain is available at 2 retailers

No FrillsWalmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking