Is La Baguetterie Miche Sourdough Levain Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amylase
  • lactic acid

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic artisan loaf with a pronounced tang, crisp golden crust and moist, chewy crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toast, or bruschetta and often warmed before serving. Reviewers note consistent sour flavor, sturdy structure for toppings, and occasional variability in freshness and slice uniformity from store to store and packaging differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached wheat flour, water, salt, cultured wheat starch, sour starter (ground wheat, cultured wheat flour, yeast, lactic acid (from bacterial cultures, ground wheat, malted barley flour, yeast, amylase. Contains: wheat, barley. May contain: almonds, eggs, hazelnuts, milk, pecans, sesame seeds, soy, walnuts.

Check La Baguetterie Miche Sourdough Levain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Baguetterie Miche Sourdough Levain is available at 2 retailers

No FrillsWalmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking