Is La Bonne Vie Blueberry Vanilla Goat Cheese 4 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized goat milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Wild Blueberries (Wild Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract, Cheese Cultures, Vegetal Rennet, Natamycin (Tm), Natural Yeast & Mold Inhibitor
Check La Bonne Vie Blueberry Vanilla Goat Cheese 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Bonne Vie Blueberry Vanilla Goat Cheese 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Bonne Maman Preserves Wild Blueberry -- 13 oz
Purely Elizabeth Vanilla Blueberry Almond Superfood Cereal
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
Trader Joe's Goat Cheese, Blueberry Vanilla Chevre
WILD BLUEBERRY LEMON & THYME GOAT CHEESE, WILD BLUEBERRY LEMON & THYME
Where to buy
La Bonne Vie Blueberry Vanilla Goat Cheese 4 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Spreadable


