Is La Bonne Vie Blueberry Vanilla Goat Cheese 4 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized goat milk
- vegetal rennet
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Wild Blueberries (Wild Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract, Cheese Cultures, Vegetal Rennet, Natamycin (Tm), Natural Yeast & Mold Inhibitor
Check La Bonne Vie Blueberry Vanilla Goat Cheese 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Bonne Vie Blueberry Vanilla Goat Cheese 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bonne Maman Preserves Wild Blueberry -- 13 oz
Purely Elizabeth Vanilla Blueberry Almond Superfood Cereal
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
Trader Joe's Goat Cheese, Blueberry Vanilla Chevre
WILD BLUEBERRY LEMON & THYME GOAT CHEESE, WILD BLUEBERRY LEMON & THYME
Where to buy
La Bonne Vie Blueberry Vanilla Goat Cheese 4 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Spreadable


