Is La Bonne Vie Blueberry Vanilla Goat Cheese 4 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pasteurized goat milk
- vegetal rennet
pasteurized goat milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Wild Blueberries (Wild Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract, Cheese Cultures, Vegetal Rennet, Natamycin (Tm), Natural Yeast & Mold Inhibitor
Check La Bonne Vie Blueberry Vanilla Goat Cheese 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Bonne Vie Blueberry Vanilla Goat Cheese 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bonne Maman Preserves Wild Blueberry -- 13 oz
Purely Elizabeth Vanilla Blueberry Almond Superfood Cereal
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
Trader Joe's Goat Cheese, Blueberry Vanilla Chevre
WILD BLUEBERRY LEMON & THYME GOAT CHEESE, WILD BLUEBERRY LEMON & THYME
Where to buy
La Bonne Vie Blueberry Vanilla Goat Cheese 4 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Spreadable


