Is La Bonne Vie Garlic & Herbs Organic Goat Cheese, Garlic & Herbs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cultured pasteurized organic goat's milk
- enzymes
cultured pasteurized organic goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC GOAT'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICES.
Check La Bonne Vie Garlic & Herbs Organic Goat Cheese, Garlic & Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Bonne Vie Garlic & Herbs Organic Goat Cheese, Garlic & Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


