No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is La Bonne Vie Goat Cheese Log With Honey Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized goat milk, honey granules (refinery sucrose syrup, honey), salt, cheese cultures, vegetal rennet, natamycin (natural mold & yeast inhibitor)

Check La Bonne Vie Goat Cheese Log With Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Bonne Vie Goat Cheese Log With Honey is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichTopping
Vegetarian? La Bonne Vie Goat Cheese Log With Honey | Spoonful