No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is La Bonne Vie Goat Cheese Log With Honey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized goat milk, honey granules (refinery sucrose syrup, honey), salt, cheese cultures, vegetal rennet, natamycin (natural mold & yeast inhibitor)

Check La Bonne Vie Goat Cheese Log With Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Bonne Vie Goat Cheese Log With Honey is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichTopping
Vegan? La Bonne Vie Goat Cheese Log With Honey | Spoonful