Is La Boulangerie Smoked Ham & Swiss Cheese Pockets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- low sodium sliced smoked ham water added
- milk protein
- casein
- cream
- milk powder
- milk
- butter
- cheese culture
- dextrose
- cured with water
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +2 more
low sodium sliced smoked ham water added
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Enzymes), Low Sodium Sliced Smoked Ham Water Added (cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Swiss Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Sugar, Milk Powder, Yeast, Salt, Dough Conditioner (wheat Flour, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Deactivated Yeast, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Milk Protein (casein), Deactivated Yeast. Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check La Boulangerie Smoked Ham & Swiss Cheese Pockets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Boulangerie Smoked Ham & Swiss Cheese Pockets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
About this product
Snack · Piece


