Is La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Rosemary Olive Oil Round - 14.5 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- wheat germ
- wheat
- semolina
- gluten containing grain products
- other gluten containing grain
- unbleached enriched flour
- yeast unbleached enriched flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sour Culture, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Rosemary, Wheat Germ, Semolina, Yeast Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yeast
Check La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Rosemary Olive Oil Round - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Rosemary Olive Oil Round - 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Triscuit Rosemary & Olive Oil Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 8.5 oz
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL ORGANIC SOURDOUGH FLATBREAD BITES, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
RUSTIC BAKERY ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL ORGANIC SOURDOUGH FLAT BREAD, 6 OZ
Triscuit Crackers, Rosemary & Olive Oil, Family Size
La Brea Bakery Take & Bake Bread French Baguette Twin Pack 2 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Rosemary Olive Oil Round - 14.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


