Is Triscuit Rosemary & Olive Oil Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 8.5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • natural flavor

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, woven crackers deliver a hearty crunch with herbaceous, savory notes; reviewers frequently cite robust flavor and sturdy texture holds toppings. Commonly used for snacking, pairing with cheeses or spreads, as a crunchy accompaniment to soups, or as an appetizer base. Some reviewers note occasional broken pieces or uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Canola Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Spices (Includes Rosemary, And Celery), Onion Powder, Dried Pea Protein, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Leek Powder

Check Triscuit Rosemary & Olive Oil Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Triscuit Rosemary & Olive Oil Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 8.5 oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich