Is La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Whole Grain - 18 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- whole wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- dark rye flour
- cracked wheat
- cracked barley
- cracked rye
- cracked triticale
- unbleached flour
- malt powder
- cracked oats
- +4 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Flour, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Water, Sour Culture, Whole Wheat Flour, Cracked Wheat, Dark Rye Flour, Malt Powder, Hulled Millet, Flax Seeds, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Sunflower Seeds, Cracked Barley, Salt, Cracked Rye, Cracked Triticale, Yeast, Cracked Oats, Cracked Millet, Cracked Corn, Cracked Soy Beans, Cracked Brown Rice, Semolina, Cracked Flax Seed, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Unbleached Flour, Ferrous Sulfate
Check La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Whole Grain - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Whole Grain - 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
La Brea Bakery Bread Loaf Whole Grain - 18 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


