Is La Cocina Corn Tortillas Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, earthy flavor with a soft, pliable texture that becomes more flexible when warmed, commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas and tostadas. Reviewers praise reliable taste and reheating performance; some note occasional variability in thickness and occasional tearing under heavy fillings. Suitable for quick meals, wrapping fillings or warming briefly.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, earthy flavor with a soft, pliable texture that becomes more flexible when warmed, commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas and tostadas. Reviewers praise reliable taste and reheating performance; some note occasional variability in thickness and occasional tearing under heavy fillings. Suitable for quick meals, wrapping fillings or warming briefly.
Ingredients
Corn masa, Water, Sorbic acid, Calcium propionate, Carboxymethyl cellulose, Fumeric acid, Enzymes, Calcium hydroxide.
Check La Cocina Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Cocina Corn Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


