Is La Cocina De Josefina Tortilla Chips Mexican Restaurant Style, 12 oz Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp restaurant-style tortilla chips offer a toasted savory flavor and sturdy crunch; commonly used for dipping in salsa, guacamole, or queso and for building nachos. Reviewers frequently mention authentic, durable texture that holds toppings well, while some report variable chip size, occasional breakage, and small crumbs and occasional bag-to-bag variation.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- cows milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp restaurant-style tortilla chips offer a toasted savory flavor and sturdy crunch; commonly used for dipping in salsa, guacamole, or queso and for building nachos. Reviewers frequently mention authentic, durable texture that holds toppings well, while some report variable chip size, occasional breakage, and small crumbs and occasional bag-to-bag variation.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Spices, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Cow?s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Baking Soda, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monoglycerides, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check La Cocina De Josefina Tortilla Chips Mexican Restaurant Style, 12 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Cocina De Josefina Tortilla Chips Mexican Restaurant Style, 12 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Cocina De Josefina Tortilla Chips Mexican Restaurant Style, 12 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


