Is La Cocina De Josefina Tortilla Chips Mexican Restaurant Style, 12 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Crisp restaurant-style tortilla chips offer a toasted savory flavor and sturdy crunch; commonly used for dipping in salsa, guacamole, or queso and for building nachos. Reviewers frequently mention authentic, durable texture that holds toppings well, while some report variable chip size, occasional breakage, and small crumbs and occasional bag-to-bag variation.
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- cows milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp restaurant-style tortilla chips offer a toasted savory flavor and sturdy crunch; commonly used for dipping in salsa, guacamole, or queso and for building nachos. Reviewers frequently mention authentic, durable texture that holds toppings well, while some report variable chip size, occasional breakage, and small crumbs and occasional bag-to-bag variation.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Spices, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Cow?s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Baking Soda, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monoglycerides, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check La Cocina De Josefina Tortilla Chips Mexican Restaurant Style, 12 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Cocina De Josefina Tortilla Chips Mexican Restaurant Style, 12 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
La Cocina De Josefina Tortilla Chips Mexican Restaurant Style, 12 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


