Is La Cocina De Josefina Tortilla Chips Mexican Restaurant Style, 12 oz Bag Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp restaurant-style tortilla chips offer a toasted savory flavor and sturdy crunch; commonly used for dipping in salsa, guacamole, or queso and for building nachos. Reviewers frequently mention authentic, durable texture that holds toppings well, while some report variable chip size, occasional breakage, and small crumbs and occasional bag-to-bag variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Spices, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Cow?s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Baking Soda, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monoglycerides, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check La Cocina De Josefina Tortilla Chips Mexican Restaurant Style, 12 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Cocina De Josefina Tortilla Chips Mexican Restaurant Style, 12 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsTargetWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go