Is La Cocina Turkish Style Pide BBQ Chicken 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurised milk
- cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pide Dough [Plain Flour [Wheat Flour], Water , Yeast , Sugar , BBQ Chicken Filling [Chicken (60.6%), Cheese (Milk) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non Animal Rennet), Onions, Potato, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Water, Corn Flour , Salt , Garlic Powder, Paprika , White Pepper ], Anticaking Agent(cellulose), Barbecue Sauce (10%)]
Check La Cocina Turkish Style Pide BBQ Chicken 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Cocina Turkish Style Pide BBQ Chicken 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
Where to buy
La Cocina Turkish Style Pide BBQ Chicken 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


