Is La Costena Red Enchilada Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork lard
pork lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, PORK LARD, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (SALT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, CHICKEN MEAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CELERY, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AS CHEMICAL PRESERVATIVES) IODIZED SALT, SOYBEAN OIL AND SPICES.
Check La Costena Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Costena Red Enchilada Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Costena Red Enchilada Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


