Is La Costena® Refried Black Beans 20.5 oz. Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned refried black beans deliver a savory, earthy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional bean fragments. Commonly spooned into tacos, burritos, tostadas, used as a dip or side, or layered in casseroles; customers frequently cite consistent taste, convenient ready-to-heat use, and dependable thickness, and occasional mild saltiness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black Beans, Soybean Oil, Onion, Salt, Lard, Jalapeno Peppers And Spices

Check La Costena® Refried Black Beans 20.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Costena® Refried Black Beans 20.5 oz. Can is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingDipping