Is La Costena® Refried Black Beans 20.5 oz. Can Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lard

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned refried black beans deliver a savory, earthy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional bean fragments. Commonly spooned into tacos, burritos, tostadas, used as a dip or side, or layered in casseroles; customers frequently cite consistent taste, convenient ready-to-heat use, and dependable thickness, and occasional mild saltiness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black Beans, Soybean Oil, Onion, Salt, Lard, Jalapeno Peppers And Spices

Check La Costena® Refried Black Beans 20.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Costena® Refried Black Beans 20.5 oz. Can is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingDipping