Is La Costena® Refried Black Beans 20.5 oz. Can Vegan?

Description
Canned refried black beans deliver a savory, earthy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional bean fragments. Commonly spooned into tacos, burritos, tostadas, used as a dip or side, or layered in casseroles; customers frequently cite consistent taste, convenient ready-to-heat use, and dependable thickness, and occasional mild saltiness noted.
Why it's not vegan
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned refried black beans deliver a savory, earthy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional bean fragments. Commonly spooned into tacos, burritos, tostadas, used as a dip or side, or layered in casseroles; customers frequently cite consistent taste, convenient ready-to-heat use, and dependable thickness, and occasional mild saltiness noted.
Ingredients
Water, Black Beans, Soybean Oil, Onion, Salt, Lard, Jalapeno Peppers And Spices
Check La Costena® Refried Black Beans 20.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Costena® Refried Black Beans 20.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Costena® Refried Black Beans 20.5 oz. Can is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


