Is La Costena® Refried Pinto Beans 20.5 oz. Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

La Costena Refried Pinto Beans in the 205 oz can are a nutritious and versatile product. These black beans are high in fiber and protein, making them a healthy choice for any meal. Additionally, they contain essential vitamins and minerals. Known for their great taste, these beans can be used in various dishes such as burritos, dips, chili, salads, and even burgers. Overall, La Costena Refried Pinto Beans provide a convenient and flavorful option for those looking to incorporate black beans into their diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pinto Beans, Soybean Oil, Onion, Salt, Lard, Jalapeno Pepper And Spices

Check La Costena® Refried Pinto Beans 20.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Costena® Refried Pinto Beans 20.5 oz. Can is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingTopping