Is La Costena Serrano Peppers Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Serrano Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Carrots, Onions, Iodized Salt, Soybean Oil and Spices
Check La Costena Serrano Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Costena Serrano Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Hint of Serrano Sea Salt And Vinegar
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Where to buy
La Costena Serrano Peppers is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


