Is La Costena Tomatillo Sauce, Green Salsa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly spicy sauce with a bright, slightly acidic flavor and a smooth yet slightly pulpy texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, enchilada or burrito sauce, and a simmering base for soups or stews. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional comments on thin consistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillos, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Iodized Salt, Coriander, Arbol Peppers, Tartaric Acid and Garlic.

Check La Costena Tomatillo Sauce, Green Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

La Costena Tomatillo Sauce, Green Salsa is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsUnited SupermarketsSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
TangySpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking