Is La Costena® Whole Black Beans 19.75 oz. Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned whole black beans offer a mild, earthy flavor and tender, creamy texture, suitable for soups, salads, burritos, tacos, rice bowls, and pureed dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenience for quick meals, with occasional mentions of variable bean firmness or dented cans upon delivery and some packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black Beans, Onion, Tomato Paste, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Soybean Oil And Spices

Check La Costena® Whole Black Beans 19.75 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Costena® Whole Black Beans 19.75 oz. Can is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSalad