Is LA DOLCE BEET-A SAUSAGE WITH PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL, PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • humanely raised pork

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HUMANELY RAISED PORK[tilde], BEETS, GARLIC, SALT, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], GROUND FENNEL, POTATO STARCH, ISOLATED CARROT PRODUCT, DEHYDRATED BEET POWDER, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, LEMON FLAVORING [CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE], STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check LA DOLCE BEET-A SAUSAGE WITH PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL, PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LA DOLCE BEET-A SAUSAGE WITH PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL, PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep