Is LA DOLCE BEET-A SAUSAGE WITH PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL, PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • humanely raised pork

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HUMANELY RAISED PORK[tilde], BEETS, GARLIC, SALT, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], GROUND FENNEL, POTATO STARCH, ISOLATED CARROT PRODUCT, DEHYDRATED BEET POWDER, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, LEMON FLAVORING [CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE], STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check LA DOLCE BEET-A SAUSAGE WITH PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL, PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LA DOLCE BEET-A SAUSAGE WITH PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL, PORK, FRESH BEETS, GARLIC & FENNEL is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep