Is La Famiglia Rana Spicy Sausage & Mozzarella Fiore 250g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork meat
  • pork fat
  • nduja sausage
  • pork 97
  • cooked sausage 22
  • natural flavourings

pork meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling 58%: Cooked Sausage 22% (Pork 97%, Rosemary Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (from Milk ) 20%, Tomato Purée, Chopped Tomatoes 11%, Vegetable Fibres (Chicory and Wheat ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Ricotta Cheese (from Milk ), Sunflower Oil, 'nduja Sausage (Pork Fat, Pork Meat, Sweet and Spicy Pepper, Salt), Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Dehydrated Hot Chilli Pepper 0.1%, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Pasta 42%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina

Check La Famiglia Rana Spicy Sausage & Mozzarella Fiore 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch