Is La Famiglia Rana Spinach & Mozzarella Filled Gnocchi 280G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • mascarpone cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • from milk
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
mascarpone cheese
mozzarella cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gnocchi 70%: Potato Purée 61% (Water, Potato Flakes), Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric, Filling 30%: Spinach 27%, Ricotta Cheese (from Milk ), Mozzarella Cheese (from Milk ) 14%, Mascarpone Cheese (from Milk ), Corn Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Potato Flakes, Salt, Natural Flavourings (contain Milk , Wheat ), Garlic

Check La Famiglia Rana Spinach & Mozzarella Filled Gnocchi 280G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

La Famiglia Rana Spinach & Mozzarella Filled Gnocchi 280G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep