Is La Fourm Grand Granola Chocolatier Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole spelt flour
- rolled barley
- wheat
- rolled oats
- flavour
- oat bran
whole spelt flour
Dietitian noteSpelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Oats *, Sugars (honey, Cane Sugar*, Maple Syrup ** ), Whole Spelt Flour **, Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Dark Chocolate With Praline (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Cocoa Nibs, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitol, Vanilla, Flavour), Rolled Barley*�, Oat Bran **, Tamari* (water, Soybeans *, Wheat *, Salt), Coconut *, Sesame Seeds *, Flax Seeds *, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness) (tocopherols, Sunflower Oil), Cocoa Powder"1. May Contain: Cashews, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Milk And Peanuts.
Check La Fourm Grand Granola Chocolatier against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Fourm Grand Granola Chocolatier in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


