Is La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Vegetable Seasoning, 148g Vegan?

Description
A 148g vegetable seasoning blend designed for grilling vegetables; imparts robust savory flavor and aromatic char complements. Granular texture adheres to sliced or whole vegetables during roasting, grilling, or pan-searing. Consumers report easy application, noticeable flavor enhancement, versatility across peppers, corn, potatoes and mushrooms, and storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium silicate
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
- sodium acetate
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 148g vegetable seasoning blend designed for grilling vegetables; imparts robust savory flavor and aromatic char complements. Granular texture adheres to sliced or whole vegetables during roasting, grilling, or pan-searing. Consumers report easy application, noticeable flavor enhancement, versatility across peppers, corn, potatoes and mushrooms, and storage.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Sun-dried Tomato (Contains Sulphites), Tomato, Leek, Chives), Salt, Sugar, Spices And Herbs, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Refiners' Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Caramel Colour, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour), Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour, Spice Extractives, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Silicate
Check La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Vegetable Seasoning, 148g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Vegetable Seasoning, 148g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
GF VEGETABLE VEGAN LASAGNA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE & VEGETABLES, GF VEGETABLE
Amy's Vegetable Lasagna, Made with Organic Pasta & Vegetables, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Where to buy
La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Vegetable Seasoning, 148g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


