Is La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Vegetable Seasoning, 148g Vegetarian?

Description
A 148g vegetable seasoning blend designed for grilling vegetables; imparts robust savory flavor and aromatic char complements. Granular texture adheres to sliced or whole vegetables during roasting, grilling, or pan-searing. Consumers report easy application, noticeable flavor enhancement, versatility across peppers, corn, potatoes and mushrooms, and storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
- sodium acetate
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 148g vegetable seasoning blend designed for grilling vegetables; imparts robust savory flavor and aromatic char complements. Granular texture adheres to sliced or whole vegetables during roasting, grilling, or pan-searing. Consumers report easy application, noticeable flavor enhancement, versatility across peppers, corn, potatoes and mushrooms, and storage.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Sun-dried Tomato (Contains Sulphites), Tomato, Leek, Chives), Salt, Sugar, Spices And Herbs, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Refiners' Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Caramel Colour, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour), Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour, Spice Extractives, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Silicate
Check La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Vegetable Seasoning, 148g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Vegetable Seasoning, 148g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
GF VEGETABLE VEGAN LASAGNA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE & VEGETABLES, GF VEGETABLE
Amy's Vegetable Lasagna, Made with Organic Pasta & Vegetables, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Where to buy
La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Vegetable Seasoning, 148g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


