Is La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Vegetable Seasoning, Salt-Free, 148g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Multi-purpose vegetable seasoning offers a bold, savory profile with coarse-to-fine texture that adheres well to produce. Common uses include grilling, roasting, and finishing steamed or sautéed vegetables. Reviewers frequently note marked flavor enhancement, ease of application, and reliable seasoning results across peppers, zucchini, potatoes, and mixed vegetable dishes and salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Sun-dried Tomato (Contains Sulphites), Tomato, Leek, Chives), Salt, Sugar, Spices And Herbs, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Refiners' Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Caramel Colour, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour), Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour, Spice Extractives, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Silicate

Check La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Vegetable Seasoning, Salt-Free, 148g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Vegetable Seasoning, Salt-Free, 148g is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiEarthy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSide Dish