Is La Mexicana Cantina Salsa 14oz Tub Vegan?

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy salsa with a chunky, scoopable texture that holds well on chips. Commonly used as a dip, taco topping, or general condiment for burritos, nachos, and grilled meats. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and convenient tub packaging, with occasional variability in heat level and texture reported between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- made in an environment with milk
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- lactic acid
made in an environment with milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy salsa with a chunky, scoopable texture that holds well on chips. Commonly used as a dip, taco topping, or general condiment for burritos, nachos, and grilled meats. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and convenient tub packaging, with occasional variability in heat level and texture reported between batches.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Dark Tomato Puree (Tomatoes), Red Bell Pepper (Red Bell Pepper, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Jalapenos, Salt, Cilantro, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [to Help Protect Flavor]), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (to Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (to Help Protect Flavor), Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Capsicum (Propylene Glycol, Natural Extractives of Chili Peppers, Water).
Check La Mexicana Cantina Salsa 14oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Mexicana Cantina Salsa 14oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
La Mexicana Cantina Salsa 14oz Tub is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Tub


