Is La Mexicana Cantina Salsa 14oz Tub Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy salsa with a chunky, scoopable texture that holds well on chips. Commonly used as a dip, taco topping, or general condiment for burritos, nachos, and grilled meats. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and convenient tub packaging, with occasional variability in heat level and texture reported between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- lactic acid
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy salsa with a chunky, scoopable texture that holds well on chips. Commonly used as a dip, taco topping, or general condiment for burritos, nachos, and grilled meats. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and convenient tub packaging, with occasional variability in heat level and texture reported between batches.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Dark Tomato Puree (Tomatoes), Red Bell Pepper (Red Bell Pepper, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Jalapenos, Salt, Cilantro, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [to Help Protect Flavor]), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (to Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (to Help Protect Flavor), Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Capsicum (Propylene Glycol, Natural Extractives of Chili Peppers, Water).
Check La Mexicana Cantina Salsa 14oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Mexicana Cantina Salsa 14oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
La Mexicana Cantina Salsa 14oz Tub is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Tub


