Is La Michoacana Choco-Berry Ice Cream Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- nonfat milk solids
- cream
- condensed skim milk
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Water, Strawberries, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Citric Acid, Red Beet Juice (Color), Strawberry Extract. Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Salt.
Check La Michoacana Choco-Berry Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Michoacana Choco-Berry Ice Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
La Michoacana Choco-Berry Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


