Is La Morenita Queso Fresco Fresh Crumbling Cheese, 10 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • enzymes

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy cheese with a soft, crumbly texture that breaks easily into flakes. Commonly used to top tacos, salads, beans and soups. Reviewers frequently cite fresh flavor and good value; some report occasional variability in saltiness and moisture content across packages. It suits both casual and traditional preparations regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES.

Check La Morenita Queso Fresco Fresh Crumbling Cheese, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

La Morenita Queso Fresco Fresh Crumbling Cheese, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyMildSavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSandwichGarnishing