Is La Morenita Queso Fresco Fresh Crumbling Cheese, 10 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy cheese with a soft, crumbly texture that breaks easily into flakes. Commonly used to top tacos, salads, beans and soups. Reviewers frequently cite fresh flavor and good value; some report occasional variability in saltiness and moisture content across packages. It suits both casual and traditional preparations regularly.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy cheese with a soft, crumbly texture that breaks easily into flakes. Commonly used to top tacos, salads, beans and soups. Reviewers frequently cite fresh flavor and good value; some report occasional variability in saltiness and moisture content across packages. It suits both casual and traditional preparations regularly.
Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES.
Check La Morenita Queso Fresco Fresh Crumbling Cheese, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Morenita Queso Fresco Fresh Crumbling Cheese, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
Rico's Premium Salsa de Queso Adged Cheddar Cheese Sauce 15 oz
Where to buy
La Morenita Queso Fresco Fresh Crumbling Cheese, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


