Is La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • blue cheese
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy cheddar sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for nachos, dips, tacos, burritos, baked potatoes and drizzling over vegetables or fries. Shoppers often note convenience, consistent flavor and ease of use; some reviewers report occasional variation in thickness or reheating, and simple serving suggestions noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whey, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, sunflower oil, soybean oil), modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, natural flavor, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, datem, mono- and diglycerides, water, color added, distilled vinegar, sodium polyphosphate, dextrose, yellow 5, yellow 6, xanthan gum

Check La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep