Is La Preferida Nacho Zesty Cheese Sauce, 106 oz (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Whey, Water, Palm Oil, Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Modified Tapioca Starch, Jalapeno Peppers (Water, Acetic Acid, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Vinegar, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavor, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Annatto Color, Disodium Inosinate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Contains: Milk

Check La Preferida Nacho Zesty Cheese Sauce, 106 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Preferida Nacho Zesty Cheese Sauce, 106 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingTopping