Is La Preferida Seasoning All Purpose, With Pepper, 8.0 Oz - 8.5 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
salt, garlic (dehydrated), spices (including black pepper, oregano and turmeric), natural flavoring, less than 2% silicon dioxide to prevent caking
Check La Preferida Seasoning All Purpose, With Pepper, 8.0 Oz - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Seasoning All Purpose, With Pepper, 8.0 Oz - 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
Where to buy
La Preferida Seasoning All Purpose, With Pepper, 8.0 Oz - 8.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


