Is La Terra Fina Greek Yogurt Spinach Parmesan Dip & Spread Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with tangy, savory flavor and herbaceous flecks; described as easy to scoop and spread. Commonly used as dip for chips, vegetables, sandwiches, crackers, or as a topping for warm dishes. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatile use, occasional uneven seasoning or texture, and packaging or portion-size comments reported.
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- neufchatel cream cheese
- greek yogurt
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with tangy, savory flavor and herbaceous flecks; described as easy to scoop and spread. Commonly used as dip for chips, vegetables, sandwiches, crackers, or as a topping for warm dishes. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatile use, occasional uneven seasoning or texture, and packaging or portion-size comments reported.
Ingredients
Neufchatel Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gums)), Spinach, Greek Yogurt (Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Active Cultures), Onions, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Corn Starch (We Source Non-genetically Engineered), Citric Acid (We Source Non-genetically Engineered), Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar (We Source Non-genetically Engineered), Spices, Neufchatel Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gums)), Spices
Check La Terra Fina Greek Yogurt Spinach Parmesan Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Terra Fina Greek Yogurt Spinach Parmesan Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
La Terra Fina Greek Yogurt Spinach Parmesan Dip & Spread is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


