Is La Terra Fina Greek Yogurt Spinach Parmesan Dip & Spread Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with tangy, savory flavor and herbaceous flecks; described as easy to scoop and spread. Commonly used as dip for chips, vegetables, sandwiches, crackers, or as a topping for warm dishes. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatile use, occasional uneven seasoning or texture, and packaging or portion-size comments reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with tangy, savory flavor and herbaceous flecks; described as easy to scoop and spread. Commonly used as dip for chips, vegetables, sandwiches, crackers, or as a topping for warm dishes. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatile use, occasional uneven seasoning or texture, and packaging or portion-size comments reported.
Ingredients
Neufchatel Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gums)), Spinach, Greek Yogurt (Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Active Cultures), Onions, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Corn Starch (We Source Non-genetically Engineered), Citric Acid (We Source Non-genetically Engineered), Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar (We Source Non-genetically Engineered), Spices, Neufchatel Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gums)), Spices
Check La Terra Fina Greek Yogurt Spinach Parmesan Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Terra Fina Greek Yogurt Spinach Parmesan Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
La Terra Fina Greek Yogurt Spinach Parmesan Dip & Spread is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


