Is La Terra Fina Smoked Gouda & Peppers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream cheese
- egg
- cheese culture
- smoked gouda cheese
- milk
- cream
- liquid egg white
- pasteurized milk
- calcium propionate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- +5 more
cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Liquid Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Liquid Egg White, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta), Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Water, Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Propionate, Contains Egg.
Check La Terra Fina Smoked Gouda & Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Terra Fina Smoked Gouda & Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


