Is La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory and mildly tangy, this creamy spread combines smooth base with occasional tender chunks, offering a pleasant mouthfeel. Commonly used warm or chilled as a dip for chips, crackers, and vegetables, or as a sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenience, though some mention a slightly salty finish.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- neufchatel cream cheese
- xanthan gum
- greek yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory and mildly tangy, this creamy spread combines smooth base with occasional tender chunks, offering a pleasant mouthfeel. Commonly used warm or chilled as a dip for chips, crackers, and vegetables, or as a sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenience, though some mention a slightly salty finish.
Ingredients
Neufchatel Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (xanthan, Carob Bean And/or Guar Gums)), Spinach, Greek Yogurt (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Active Cultures), Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Onions, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Gum Acacia And Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch†, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar†, Citric Acid†, Spices. Contains: Milk
Check La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Creamy Spinach Dip 15 Ounce Glass Jar
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 16 fl. oz. Bottle
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread
Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated)
Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


