Is La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory and mildly tangy, this creamy spread combines smooth base with occasional tender chunks, offering a pleasant mouthfeel. Commonly used warm or chilled as a dip for chips, crackers, and vegetables, or as a sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenience, though some mention a slightly salty finish.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory and mildly tangy, this creamy spread combines smooth base with occasional tender chunks, offering a pleasant mouthfeel. Commonly used warm or chilled as a dip for chips, crackers, and vegetables, or as a sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenience, though some mention a slightly salty finish.
Ingredients
Neufchatel Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (xanthan, Carob Bean And/or Guar Gums)), Spinach, Greek Yogurt (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Active Cultures), Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Onions, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Gum Acacia And Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch†, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar†, Citric Acid†, Spices. Contains: Milk
Check La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Creamy Spinach Dip 15 Ounce Glass Jar
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 16 fl. oz. Bottle
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread
Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated)
Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


