Is La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, savory spread with tangy, rich flavor and a smooth-but-slightly-chunky texture; commonly warmed for dipping or used cold on crackers, sandwiches, and vegetables. Reviewers frequently praise its convenience and party suitability, while some note inconsistent chunkiness and occasionally strong flavor perception, and serving preferences vary across different consumer tastes overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- monterey jack cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- neufchatel cream cheese
- greek yogurt
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, savory spread with tangy, rich flavor and a smooth-but-slightly-chunky texture; commonly warmed for dipping or used cold on crackers, sandwiches, and vegetables. Reviewers frequently praise its convenience and party suitability, while some note inconsistent chunkiness and occasionally strong flavor perception, and serving preferences vary across different consumer tastes overall.
Ingredients
Neufchatel Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [Xanthan, Carob Bean and/or Guar Gums]), Spinach, Greek Yogurt (Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Active Cultures), Artichokes (Artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% of: Garlic, Gum Acacia and Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch†, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar†, Citric Acid†, Spices. †we Source Non-genetically Engineered Ingredients
Check La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


