Is La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread Vegan?

Description
Creamy, savory spread with tangy, rich flavor and a smooth-but-slightly-chunky texture; commonly warmed for dipping or used cold on crackers, sandwiches, and vegetables. Reviewers frequently praise its convenience and party suitability, while some note inconsistent chunkiness and occasionally strong flavor perception, and serving preferences vary across different consumer tastes overall.
Why it's not vegan
- monterey jack cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- neufchatel cream cheese
- xanthan gum
- greek yogurt
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, savory spread with tangy, rich flavor and a smooth-but-slightly-chunky texture; commonly warmed for dipping or used cold on crackers, sandwiches, and vegetables. Reviewers frequently praise its convenience and party suitability, while some note inconsistent chunkiness and occasionally strong flavor perception, and serving preferences vary across different consumer tastes overall.
Ingredients
Neufchatel Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [Xanthan, Carob Bean and/or Guar Gums]), Spinach, Greek Yogurt (Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Active Cultures), Artichokes (Artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% of: Garlic, Gum Acacia and Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch†, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar†, Citric Acid†, Spices. †we Source Non-genetically Engineered Ingredients
Check La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


