Is La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, savory spread with tangy, rich flavor and a smooth-but-slightly-chunky texture; commonly warmed for dipping or used cold on crackers, sandwiches, and vegetables. Reviewers frequently praise its convenience and party suitability, while some note inconsistent chunkiness and occasionally strong flavor perception, and serving preferences vary across different consumer tastes overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, savory spread with tangy, rich flavor and a smooth-but-slightly-chunky texture; commonly warmed for dipping or used cold on crackers, sandwiches, and vegetables. Reviewers frequently praise its convenience and party suitability, while some note inconsistent chunkiness and occasionally strong flavor perception, and serving preferences vary across different consumer tastes overall.
Ingredients
Neufchatel Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [Xanthan, Carob Bean and/or Guar Gums]), Spinach, Greek Yogurt (Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Active Cultures), Artichokes (Artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% of: Garlic, Gum Acacia and Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch†, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar†, Citric Acid†, Spices. †we Source Non-genetically Engineered Ingredients
Check La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


